Search

Bega Valley Shire CouncilBega Valley Shire Council

Precautionary boil water notice still in place

Council & Infrastructure / News & Community Feedback / News and Information / Media Releases

Our News by Year

Precautionary boil water notice still in place

Wednesday 22 June 2016

Following another episode of heavy rain in the Shire, NSW Health has ruled against lifting of the precautionary Boil Water Notice in the Brogo Bermagui River water supply system.

The Boil Water Notice applies to the townships and villages of Quaama, Cobargo, Bermagui, Beauty Point, Fairhaven, Wallaga Lake, Wallaga Lake Heights, Wallaga Lake Koori Village, Akolele and also trunk main customers in these areas.

Council recommends that all water for consumption, food preparation, cleaning of teeth and ice making should be boiled before use. Water can then be allowed to cool and stored in a clean container with a lid and refrigerated.

Dishes should be washed in hot soapy water or in a dishwasher and children should take boiled or bottled water to school.

Council continues to work closely with NSW Health, the aim being a lifting of the Boil Water Notice as soon as possible. Recent water quality data shows a trend towards lower more acceptable turbidity levels with a likelihood of the Notice being lifted towards the end of the week.

Council encourages residents to go to www.health.nsw.gov.au for more detailed information on boiled water alerts. 

END


Rate This Page


Share This Page

Explore Our Site