Search

Bega Valley Shire CouncilBega Valley Shire Council

Our News by Year

Boil water notice for Brogo River System

Monday 4 January 2016

Following heavy rain within the Brogo River water supply catchment, Bega Valley Shire Council has introduced a Boil Water Notice as a precautionary measure.

Townships and villages of Quaama, Cobargo, Bermagui, Beauty Point, Fairhaven, Wallaga Lake, Wallaga Lake Heights, Wallaga Lake Koori Village, Akolele and also trunk main customers in these areas are affected.

Council recommends that all water for consumption should be brought to a rolling boil (bubbling water) for at least one minute before use.

Water can then be allowed to cool and stored in a clean container with a lid and refrigerated.

Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, cooking, washing uncooked foods (such as seafood or salads), making ice, personal hygiene, pet’s drinking water, washing hands, cleaning teeth, gargling, face washing of young children, washing toys and children’s utensils.

Dishes should be washed in hot soapy water or in a dishwasher and children should take boiled or bottled water to school.

Upon the river water quality returning to normal this boil water notice will be lifted and residents will be advised through local media, Council's website and Facebook page at that time.

Council encourages residents to go to the NSW Health website for more information on boiled water alerts.

All water supplies will be monitored closely but please note that water supplies in all other areas of the Shire are currently unaffected.

For further information please contact Council’s Environmental Health Coordinator, Greg O’Donnell on 6499 2222.

Frequently Asked Questions

END


Rate This Page


Share This Page

Explore Our Site